CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Jacqueline LeHanh
GCP Applied Technologies
62 Whittemore Avenue
Cambridge, MA 02140

RE: The tariff classification of ADVA® 405 from Belgium

Dear Ms. LeHanh:

In your letter dated February 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The material in question is called ADVA® 405, which is described as being used as a chemical admixture for concrete. It is composed of water, polycarboxylic acid salt, diutan gum, polycarboxylic ether, methacrylic polymer, sodium gluconate, and other trace chemicals and ingredients.

The applicable subheading for the ADVA® 405 will be 3824.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: prepared additives for cements, mortars or concretes: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorum.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division